24 July 2013


The whole thing was fun.
I mean, Grandparents?
Aunt Cara on vacay with us?

But what's this you say?
It's July??
I haven't blogged since May?
Interesting. I'll have to look into that.
While I'm getting things sorted out, how 'bout y'all just scan through a few hundred of these pics? Is that ok? (you may wanna get a snack or something first, there's a bunch) (I'm not kidding)

When Grandparents come they just scooch right on in to our everyday lives.
Eating Naan. Playing with rice. Being admired.
We eat with our hands a lot here and there aren't many napkins. Zayby-baby waiting his turn to wash his hands.
WHY was I the only adult at the table who did not find this amusing? Rice cubes + Satay sticks = The Foreigners getting stared at even more at the restaurant.
So our hotel room had a smoke detector. The boys, having never seen one, were crazy-fixated about fire. Afraid of fire. When's the fire coming? I don't wanna die in fire. I don't want fire to be on me. Does fire kill you? Yada yada yada. Before seeing this pic, I thought it was the smoke detectors but now I see the focused attention of my eldest on the flight safety information card on the flight there (which pictures the plane on fire). On that same flight he watched "Bolt." (spoiler alert- Bolt the dog saves Penny from a fire at the end.) So maybe I should give the hotel a break now and quit hating them a little for their smoke detectors and just embrace the fact that the cards were stacked against me this time.
We have no tubs in our house, so they're kinda a huge deal. So how could I NOT post this adorable tired Birdie gaze? I couldn't not. You're right.
Then Aunt Cara arrived! Yay! More adults to climb on in the pool! I highly advise stacking the ratio of adults to kids in the adults' favor when headed to the beach. Not only is conversation better, but supervision duties are less burdensome and everyone has a better time!

Even though as a beach-snob I find the coral sand lackluster and slightly painful, I'm not too proud to admit that on these little feet, just about anything is cute!
Beach snob.
Lemme 'splain. On several occasions we witnessed women being photographed by their significant others on the beach. Not just a selfie people. We're talking WAY beyond a "be sure to get the volcano in the background too," and straight into the regrettable territory of striking ridiculous poses on the beach- with sarongs, in the water, in the sand, hair in their face, sun in their eyes, waves crashing in on them.  They were hoping- oh, you could tell they were hoping- to come away from their Bali holiday with facebook likeable, instagram worthy, twitter-trending, heart racing beach shots. Victoria's Secret was their goal I think, but, "bless their hearts," I've got a hunch their expectations weren't met when they viewed them on the laptop that night. Nevertheless, we got a good laugh out of watching them all and the fever musta been in the water because before too long my sexy man couldn't help himself. What can I say? The camera loves him...
I'm not saying he should go into acting (or modeling) but this is a ridiculously good impression of the posing we saw.
Superhero-esque. I like. Also bonus. Man in a speedo collecting seashells.
Balinese Dancers.
Aren't they a handsome couple?!
Day trip to Ubud. No really. I was excited about it! Ibu Oka has had to change locations twice since Anthony Bourdain stopped by her shop and declared on the Travel Channel her roasted pig to be the best he had ever eaten anywhere (he's pretty accurate on that!) See his show "Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations" for reference.

We went to the monkey forest and this was the ONLY photo of any of us WITH a monkey in it. Lots of us. Lots of the monkeys. Only one with a monkey and a kid. Incidentally, 2 years ago, we got a funny video clip of Isaiah at the monkey jungle...it's a Rivers Family favorite.
Ellie-bellie has never seen a slide she couldn't handle.

There's a crab in there.

We didn't spend ALL our time on the beach. A couple times we actually showered and applied make-up!
Too sweet, huh? This was probably Isaiah laying on the bed, looking up at that ridiculous smoke detector and asking if he could sleep in our bed because he didn't want the fire to get on him. Just a guess. (but I'm right)
Thanks again Bali! We hope to see you again next year!


  1. omgosh, great photos! You guys are way, way too cute!

  2. You have them most amazing pictures and family!! LOVE these! :)

  3. These pictures are simply perfect. I want you to follow me around and photograph my life. Or maybe I'm just jealous that I don't live overseas. Either way...ADORBS. (as we say here in America)

  4. That many photos. Every time. Cmon you know you wanna do it! Miss you all!

  5. Again... thought for sure I had commented here. Love, love, love all the photos. There's just so much to say...
    1. Such an adorable baby belly.
    2. I love thumbsuckers.
    3. All 3 of your kiddos are growing so fast... and just get cuter and cuter if that's possible.
    4. It's so fun that your parents get to share in such fun.
    5. I love your commentary about adult:children vacay ratio... so true!
    6. I also love your description of your boys' fire conversations. :) So interesting that you don't have smoke detectors... we don't either here, but then again most everything is made from concrete.